Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is extremely important to Premier Research International LLC and its other subsidiary companies (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Premier Research”, “We”, “Us”, or “Our”). For this reason you may visit and navigate the Premier Research website without providing any personal information such as your email address, name, etc. In the event that you choose to provide such information in the appropriate locations (such as patient volunteers, investigators or employee recruitment), We will protect this information to the best of our ability.

The Premier Research website uses cookies — a small piece of data sent from the website and stored in the web browser of the visitor’s computer and/or device. Each time the visitor loads the website, the browser sends the cookie back to the server to notify the website of the visitor’s previous activity. The cookie is not connected to personal information; it is used in aggregate with other website visitors’ data in order to generate statistical reports on how people are navigating and using Our website. We intend to use the reports to help Us improve the website usage and performance.

Premier Research takes every necessary administrative and technical precaution to secure the website and prevent unauthorized parties from accessing information. However, We cannot guarantee that such tampering will not occur.

From time to time, We may modify Our privacy policy. Please check the Premier Research website periodically to make sure that you have read the most recent version.

Investigators
At Premier Research, We strive to maintain current information on investigative sites through the continuous development and ongoing maintenance of our Investigator Database.

To join the Investigator Database, the Investigator Questionnaire must be completed. Once completed and submitted, the information will be transferred to the Investigator Database. Investigator Database information is used to assist Premier Research in identifying the most appropriate sites for clinical trials. Frequently, investigators will be asked to participate in a blinded feasibility assessment to check protocol assumptions and current standard of care. The information, collected through these feasibility assessments (the “Information”) can be given to the sponsor in both a blinded or unblinded fashion. The Information is also shared with Premier Research and its project managers and project team members. Investigative site information is updated annually and will be removed upon the request of the investigator.

Employment Applicants

We are committed to protecting your personal information. In the course of considering your application of employment with Premier Research, We need to collect and maintain certain nonpublic personal information about you. This Privacy Statement answers some questions about what nonpublic personal information We collect, what We do with it, and how We protect it.

As a potential employee, you may submit information (or be requested to submit) nonpublic personal information relating to your potential employment. This data may include some or all of the following:

  • Educational background and history
  • Previous work experience
  • Acquired skills, registration, certifications or licensures
  • Type of work sought or preferred location of work
  • Contact information including but not limited to address, phone number and email address
  • Professional references
  • Salary and payroll data
  • Expressed employment preferences and interests

This data may be collected by Premier Research to keep an accurate record of applicants, to evaluate your candidacy for potential employment, and to fulfill government requirements (such as compliance with equal opportunities legislation, etc.).

Premier Research  may also request information from you concerning race and ethnic origin, social security number, date of birth, gender, membership of trade unions, physical or mental health or medical condition as required by federal or state laws in the United States or Internationally. This data will NOT be used to evaluate your candidacy for opportunities at Premier Research and will only be collected to keep an accurate record of applicants and to fulfill government requirements (such as compliance with equal opportunities legislation, etc.).

Should you be hired by Premier Research, this information may also be used to:

  • Pay you (using information such as your salary, bank account details, total deductions, allowances, etc.)
  • Know where you work and what you are doing (using information such as department, job title, cost center, time/absence records, etc.)
  • Enable you to participate easily in core Human Resources processes (using information such as appraisal documentation, training programs, managing the absence control policy, for administering statutory maternity leave and pay, etc.)
  • Enable you and your family to participate easily in the various benefit programs (using information such as family members to be covered by insurance, beneficiaries, etc.)

As necessary, the personal data you provide may be transferred between Premier Research offices in the United States and Globally. In addition, Premier Research may use the services of other companies or governmental agencies to deal with employee related matters, such as payroll, health insurance, reference checking, etc. It may be necessary to disclose certain employee data to those companies in order for them to carry out their responsibilities. Your current employer will not be contacted without separate authorization from you. In addition, We disclose nonpublic personal information to nonaffiliated third parties as permitted or required by law. These parties include government/regulatory organizations such as the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Food and Drug Administration (FDA), and to parties under court order or subpoena that request this information. Disclosures for which you have provided your consent or you have directed Us to make are also permitted. We do not disclose nonpublic personal information about candidates to anyone except as permitted or required by law.

As some or all of the information indicated above may be required to consider your candidacy for open positions, We encourage you to provide information that may be used to best ascertain your abilities in relation to Premier Research defined needs.

You may choose to “opt out” of sharing nonpublic personal information by either (1) selecting not to provide specific information you wish to protect, or (2) selecting not to provide any information to Premier Research. Therefore, you may choose to opt out by providing only the information you wish to provide. If in the future We desire to disclose your information in a way that is inconsistent with this policy, We will notify you in advance and provide you with the opportunity to opt out of such disclosure.

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that meet or exceed industry standards to guard your nonpublic personal information. We protect your information by using firewalls and other security technology to protect Our network and systems from external attacks.

Our employees (for example, human resources, recruiting and finance staff) and third party service providers have access to your nonpublic personal information only on a “need to know” basis. We conduct regular internal audits of Our business practices and procedures, examining confidentiality standards and information access in order to protect your personal information.

By submission of your resume or other employment-related information via this website, you hereby authorize Premier Research to hold and process nonpublic personal data relating to potential employment as described in the privacy policy above.

Definitions
“Personal Information” or “Information” means information that (1) is transferred from the EU and/or Switzerland to the US; (2) is recorded in any form; (3) is about, or pertains to a specific individual; and (4) can be linked to that individual.

Privacy Principles

Premier Research complies with the Privacy Shield Principles.

Notice
Premier Research shall inform an individual of the purposes for which it collects and uses Personal Information and the types of non-agent third parties to which Premier Research discloses or may disclose that Information. Premier Research shall provide the individual with the choice and means for limiting the use and disclosure of their Personal Information. Notice will be provided in clear and conspicuous language when individuals are asked to provide Personal Information to Premier Research, or as soon as practical thereafter, and in any event before Premier Research uses or discloses the Information for a purpose other than for which it was originally collected.

Choice
Premier Research will offer individuals the opportunity to choose (opt out) whether their Personal Information is (1) to be disclosed to a third party or (2) to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. For sensitive Personal Information, Premier Research will give individuals the opportunity to affirmatively or explicitly (opt out) consent to the disclosure of the Information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual.

Onward Transfer (to Third Parties)
For purposes hereof, “agent” means any third party that uses Personal Information provided by Premier Research to perform tasks on behalf of and under the instruction of Premier Research. Premier Research will obtain assurances from its agents that they will safeguard Personal Information consistently with the Principles. Where Premier Research has knowledge that an agent is using or disclosing Personal Information in a manner contrary to this privacy policy, Premier Research will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop the disclosure. Furthermore, in cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU or Swiss individuals received pursuant to the EU-US Privacy Shield and Swiss-US Privacy Shield, Premier Research is potentially liable.

Access
Premier Research shall allow an individual access to their Personal Information and allow the individual to correct, amend or delete inaccurate information, except where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the privacy of the individual case in question or where the rights of persons other than the individual would be violated.  Individual access may be requested by sending an email to Premier’s Privacy Officer at PremierPrivacyOfficer@premier-research.com.

Security
Premier Research shall take reasonable steps to protect the Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alternation and destruction. Premier Research has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alternation or destruction. Premier Research cannot guarantee the security of information on or transmitted via the Internet.

Data Integrity
Premier Research shall only process Personal Information in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected or authorized by the individual. To the extent necessary for those purposes, Premier Research shall take reasonable steps to ensure the Personal Information is accurate, complete, current and reliable for its intended use.

Enforcement
Premier Research uses a self-assessment approach to assure compliance with this privacy policy and periodically verifies that the policy is accurate, comprehensive for the information intended to be covered, prominently displayed, completely implemented and accessible and in conformity with the Principles. We encourage interested persons to raise any concerns using the contact information provided and we will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of Personal Information in accordance with the Principles.

Dispute Resolution
Any questions or concerns regarding the use or disclosure of Personal Information should be directed to our Privacy Officer identified below. Premier Research will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of Personal Information in accordance with the Principles contained in the privacy policy.

For complaints involving Personal Information other than human resources data that cannot be resolved between Premier Research and the employee, such disputes will be referred to the American Arbitration Association for resolution (http://go.adr.org/privacyshield.html).

For internal complaints by individuals involving human resources data that cannot be resolved between Premier Research and an employee after following the internal review, complaint, and appeal procedures, Premier Research has agreed to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the applicable data protection authority to resolve disputes pursuant to the Privacy Shield Principles.

 Privacy Officer Contact Information

Ellen C. Teplitzky
Vice President, Legal Affairs
Premier Research
One Park Drive, Suite 150
Durham, NC 27709
Office:  +1 919.627.9077
Email: Ellen.teplitzky@premier-research.com
website: https://premier-research.com/

Reservation of Rights
Premier Research reserves the right to share individuals′ Personal Information as required by law or duly authorized information requests of governmental authorities.

Amendments
Our Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in accordance with the requirements of  the Privacy Shield Principles. Notice any such change or modification will be posted on this website.

Information Subject to Other Policies
Premier Research is committed to following the Principles for all Personal Information outlined under Privacy Shield. However, certain information is subject to policies of Premier Research that may differ in some respects from the general policies set forth in this privacy policy.

If you feel that Premier Research may not have abided by the Privacy Shield Principles, you may contact Premier Research or the US Department of Commerce.

PRIVACY SHIELD

Premier Research complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from the European Union member countries and Switzerland to the United States. Premier Research has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. A violation of our commitment to Privacy Shield may be investigated by the Federal Trade Commission and/or the United States Department of Commerce. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page once it is available, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.

In compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield, Premier Research adheres and cooperates fully with the EU Data Protection Authorities (EU DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) regarding human resource data (which is any personal information about an organization’s own employees, part or present, collected in the context of the employee relationship).  Premier will comply with advice given by such authorities with regard to human resource data transferred from the European Union and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.  Premier Research commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. Persons from the European Union and Swiss who have inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact us via: email at: PremierPrivacyOfficer@premier-research.com.

Premier Research has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield to the International Centre for Dispute Resolution®, the international division of the American Arbitration Association® (ICDR/AAA), an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit http://go.adr.org/privacyshield.html for more information and to file a complaint. The services of the ICDR/AAA are provided at no costs to you.

Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel.

Last Updated April 11, 2017

Phone Us Now
Email Us Now